Base

Nickname

Maggie Lunn

Biography

It is with great sadness that we have to report Maggie died on 19 February 2017 after a long fought battle with cancer. Maggie had an incredible career in casting spanning more than 25 years. She was appointed Head of Casting at the RSC in 1995, was acting Head of Casting at the National Theatre in 2001-2002, and joined Michael Attenborough in 2002 at The Almeida as an Artistic Associate, where she had responsibility for casting, programming policy and training. During her career she also worked at the Old Vic, Young Vic, Chichester Festival Theatre, Sheffield Theatres and of course the West End. Recent theatre casting includes Yael Faber’s production of The Crucible and Maria Friedman’s High Society, both at the Old Vic, and Gillian Anderson in the Young Vic’s A Streetcar Named Desire. She was equally prolific and successful with her television and film work, and her many screen credits include Pride & Prejudice, Notes on a Scandal, The Hollow Crown, Great Expectations and Cranford, for which she received an Emmy nomination.

She will be sorely missed by us all.

https://www.thestage.co.uk/features/obituaries/2017/obituary-maggie-lunn/

https://www.theguardian.com/film/2017/mar/08/maggie-lunn-obituary